Whether i am eligible for bonus for serving probation period and CTC?

Response

According to section 8 of Bonus Act, 1965 an employee who have worked for 30 days or more in an accounting year for whivh bonus is to be paid to the employees shall be entitled to receive bonus.

Section 8 may be read as under. 8. Eligibility for bonus.- Every employee shall be entitled to be paid by his employer in an accounting year, bonus, in accordance with the provisions of this Act, provided he has worked in the establishment for not less than thirty working days in that year.

There is no law determining the length of a probationary period.

However, there is an expectation that the employer will be reasonable. It is typical for a probationary period to last no longer than six months, and three months where an employee is moving to a new post internally.

The probationary period may sometimes be extended, though this should be mentioned in the contract of employment.

Bonus is a sum of money added to a person’s wages as a reward for good performance.( Definition of Bonus). If the employee is on probation, means he may have recently joined, wherein he still needs to be assessed for his performance.

Two or three months in the organization is too early to decide on his/her performance.

yes you are eligible for bonus.

Every employee whether on probation, part time, contractual, permanent, supervisor or manager whose wage is less than or equal to Rs 21,000/- and has completed 30 days in an accounting year is eligible for bonus

Reference: Bonus Act

202100189-20210041-10700

LAWAYZ-2023-364

Ask FREE question
Ask Question
Eg - Start with How, Why, What, Should I, When will...? etc
Thank you.  Please share the below details
* If you are outside India, mention WhatsApp Number with Country Code
Place of Property / Employment / Legal Issue / Residence / Your City